Bellaire Debate
Ranked number 1 in the nation out of
2,700 high schools by the National
Forensic League.
Member of the
National Forensic
League since 1955.
Bellaire Debate
Ranked number 1 in the nation out of
2,700 high schools by the National
Forensic League.
A mission statement
or quote about the
firm.
Navigation Bar Placeholder
William B. Travis HS tournament results December 12-13
3rd place Overall Sweepstakes
1st place Debate Sweepstakes
CCX                                                                                 LD
Jacob Aronowitz/David Wang 2nd place                               Cara Weisman quarterfinals  
Liang Gu/Andrew Zhu 3rd place
Arman-Gurgen Movsesyan/Daniel Yun quarterfinals               Cara Weisman 1st place CLD speaker
Andrew Garbarino/Mary Ashley Liu quarterfinals
                                         
NCX                                                                                 Congress  
Meghana Golla/Yongjoo Cho closed out finals                        Aldo Cruz 3rd place   
Bo Kim/Jin Kim closed out finals                                          Weiting Ji 7th place   
Justin Rayford/Sarah Orsak 3rd place                                   Alyssa Blackburn 9th place    
Aidana Omarbekova/Jessica Wu quarterfinals

Truman HS tournament results December 5-6
Congress                                                                          Public Forum
Louise Lu 2nd place                                                           Celina Aldape/Aryam Andom 4th place  
Shireen Smalley 7th place
                                                                                      LD      
USX                                                                                 Erik Nelson octofinals   
Celina Aldape 4th place

Bay City HS tournament results December 5-6
CCX                                                                                 Congress    
Wenkun Zhang/Kai Zheng 3rd place                                      Duo Xu 4th place  
Brendan Chou/Benjamin Zhang quarterfinals                          Samantha Maher 7th place   

NCX                                                                                 CLD  
Christine Dang/Connie Feng 3rd place                                   Cara Weisman quarterfinal

Deer Park HS Novice tournament results December 2
House 1                                                                             House 2
Spencer Clayman 3rd place                                                  Jennifer Watts 1st place
Alyssa Blackburn 5th place                                                   Jonathan Galo-Medina 2nd place
Paras Sharma 6th place                                                        Arman Mirpour 6th place

Extemp
Aldo Cruz 1st place         

Scarborough HS tournament results November 21-22
1st place Debate Sweepstakes
3rd place Overall Sweepstakes
CCX                                                                                 Congress
Rishi Shah/Zexing Meng 1st place                                        Shireen Smalley 1st place    
Kevin Hsieh/Rafael Go 2nd place                                          Weiting Ji 2nd place     
Andrew Zhu/Rockey Wu 3rd place                                       Alyssa Blackburn 6th place   
Luther Fan/John Wang quarterfinals                                     John Williams 7th place   
                                                                                      Katherine Peacock 8th place     
NCX
Nikhil Roy/Max Feinstein close out finals                              CLD      
Armen-Gurgen Movsesyan/Daniel Yun close out finals           Rohini Sigireddi quarterfinals    
Jerry Chen/Jingyang Ye quarterfinals                                    Cara Weisman quarterfinals   
Chloe Nguyen/Thomas Du quarterfinals                                Zhixing Yao quarterfinals     
Mable Wan/Ze Hao Wang quarterfinals
                                                                            Rohini Sigireddi 2nd place CLD speaker award
Rishi Shah 1st place CCX speaker award
Luther Fan 2nd place CCX speaker award                             FX     
Zexing Meng 4th place CCX speaker award                           Rohini Sigireddi 3rd place     
John Wang 5th place CCX speaker award

Daniel Yun 3rd place NCX speaker award
Chloe Nguyen 4th place NCX speaker award

Spring Woods HS tournament results November 14-15
Congress                                                                           CCX
Weiting Ji  8th place                                                            Xin Xin Xu/Elizabeth Zhang quarters  
Duo Xu finalist
Judy Liu finalist

LD
Tanya Chen octofinals

Clear Lake HS tournament results November 7-8
1st Place Sweepstakes
CCX                                                           Congress
Brendan Chou/Chelsea Zhang semifinals          Louise Lu 1st place   
Rafael Go/Kevin Hsieh quarterfinals                Dalton Menn 5th place   
                                                                Samantha Maher 6th place       
NCX                                                           Duo Xu 7th place    
Peter Lin/Zhongmin Zhang semifinals             Aldo Cruz 8th place   
Aidana Omarbekova/Jessica Wu quarterfinals
                                                                CLD    
Public Forum                                               Dennis Wu quarterinals  
Aryam Andom/Celina Aldape 1st place
Tanya Chen/Cara Weisman quarterfinals         NLD    
                                                                Gina Toumajian quarterfinals

                                                                Gina Toumajian 2nd place NLD speaker award
    

Klein HS tournament results November 7-8
CCX
William Hu/Kai Zheng quarterfinals

Westside HS tournament results October 31-November 1
CCX                                                           CLD
Xin Xin Xu/Elizabeth Zhang quarterfinals        Erik Nelson 2nd place
Alex Hu/Andrew Zhu quarterfinals                  Rohini Sigireddi semifinals
                                                                Tanya Chen octofinals
NCX
Jeffrey Wang/Daniel Yun 1st place                 Erik Nelson 1st place CLD speaker award
Jerry Chen/Jingyang Ye quarterfinals

Lamar Consolidated HS tournament results October 24-25
CCX                                                           Congress     
Matthew Liu/Jacob Uzman  1st place              Aldo Cruz 2nd place
                                                                Samantha Maher 3rd place
                                                                John Williams finalist

Cypress Falls HS tournament results October 17-18
4th place Overall Sweepstakes
CCX                                                             Congress
Matthew Liu/Jacob Uzman 2nd place                Aldo Cruz 1st place
Luther Fan/John Wang  3rd place                     Duo Xu 5th place
Rockey Wu/Andrew Zhu 3rd place
William Hu/Kai Zheng  quarterfinals                   CLD
Rafael Go/Kevin Hsieh quarterfinals                   Erik Nelson octofinals
Lin Boynton/Christina Wang quarterfinals           Rohini Sigireddii octofinals
                                                                   Dennis Wu octofinals
Jacob Uzman 2nd place CCX speaker award      Suna Wilkerson octofinals
John Wang 3rd place CCX speaker award                              
                                                                   Erik Nelson 1st place CLD speaker award
                                                                   Rohini Sigireddi 3rd place CLD speaker award

Novice Extravaganza tournament results October 10-11
CCX                                                               House A Congress
7-1  Olivia Arena/Lucy Chen                              Aldo Cruz 1st place
7-1  Xin Xin Xu/Elizabeth Zhang                        Samantha Maher 2nd place      
6-2  Robin Go/Vincent Su                                  John Williams 4th place  
6-2  Jerry Zhang/Peter Lin                                 Dalton Menn 6th place     
6-2  Nikhil Roy/Max Feinstein                            Alyssa Blackburn 7th place    
6-2  Connie Feng/Jennifer Cho                           Katherine Peacock 8th place   
6-2  Therese Ecobiza/Seo Ahn
                                                                    House B Congress
Extemp                                                           Weiting Ji 1st place
Duo Xu 1st place                                             Judy Liu 3rd place
Samantha Maher 2nd place                                Jennifer Watts 4th place
Weiting Ji 3rd place                                          Duo Xu 5th place
Alyssa Blackburn 4th place                                Ross Ozuna 6th place
Aldo Cruz 5th place                                          Suman Mangu 8th place
Dalton Menn 7th place
                                                                    LD
                                                                    7-1  Gina Toumajian
                                                                    7-1  Sanchit Kamble
                                                                    6-2  Xiaoyu Wang              
               
University of Houston tournament results October 3-4
2nd place Overall Sweepstakes
1st place Debate Sweepstakes
CCX                                                                 CLD
Liang Gu/Sean Chang 1st place                            Rohini Sigireddi 3rd place   
Jacob Aronowitz/David Wang 2nd place               Suna Wilkerson octofinals  
Scott Lin/Wilma Qiu quarterfinals                         Sara Sanchez octofinals    
Andrew Zhu/Rockey Wu quarterfinals                  Tanya Chen octofinals   
                                                                      Cara Weisman octofinals     
Scott Lin 1st place speaker award
                                                                       Tanya Chen 3rd place speaker award       
NCX                                                                  Sara Sanchez 4th place speaker award     
Derek Aguirre/Benjamin Zhang 2nd place
Jeff Feng/Armen-Gurgen Movsesyan 3rd place      Student Congress    
Max Feinstein/Nikhil Roy quarterfinals                   Louise Lu 2nd place  
Caroline Meyerson/Janice Maliakkal quarterfinals    Samantha Maher 4th place     
                                                                       Aldo Cruz 5th place     
Benjamin Zhang 1st place speaker award                Weiting Ji 7th place   
Janice Maliakkal 3rd place speaker award
                                                                       Novice Student Congress
Public Forum                                                      Katherine Peacock 2nd place
Erik Nelson/Dennis Wu closed out finals                Judy Liu 5th place
Aryam Andom/Celina Aldape closed out finals         Jennifer Watts 7th place

Erik Nelson 1st place speaker award
Celina Aldape 2nd place speaker award
Aryam Andom 3rd place speaker award
Dennis Wu 4th place speaker award
     
Alief Elsik 9th Grade Center tournament results September 26-27
CCX                                                                   Student Congress      
Scott Lin/Wilma Qiu 1st place                                Dalton Menn semifinals      
Chelsea Zhang/David Wang 3rd place
Luther Fan/John Wang 3rd place                            Scott Lin 1st place speaker award CCX       
                                                                        Wilma Qiu 3rd place speaker award CCX

Grapevine HS tournament results September 5-6
CCX
Matthew Liu/Jacob Uzman octofinals

Scott Lin 12th place speaker award CCX   

Deer Park HS tournament results September 5-6
2nd place Overall Sweepstakes
CCX                                                                    CLD
Henry Lu/Tom Zhang 2nd Place                              Erik Nelson  1st Place   
Lara Brenner/Hyungjoo Han quarterfinals                  Dennis Wu  quarterfinals   
Sean Chang/Liang Gu quarterfinals                           Rohini Sigireddi  octofinals   
Luther Fan/Chelsea Zhang quarterfinals
                                                                         Erik Nelson 1st Place CLD Speaker Award        
NCX
Olivia Arena/Hong Yu Chen semifinals                     NLD             
                                                                         Gina Toumajian quarterfinals     
Olivia Arena  1st Place NCX Speaker Award
Hong Yu Chen 2nd Place NCX Speaker Award         Gina Toumajian 3rd Place NLD Speaker Award

PF                                                                       Student Congress        
Aryam Andom/Mallory Dunn-Norman 3rd place       Jake Terrell  semifinals      

USX                                                                     Novice Student Congress      
Celina Aldape 4th place                                           Weiting Ji  1st place
                                                                          Ross Ozuna  2nd place
                                                                          Jennifer Watts  3rd place
                                                                          Katherine Peacock  4th place
                                                                          John Williams  5th place
                                                                          Dalton Menn  6th place
                                                                          Aldo Cruz  7th place  
                      
                     2008-2009 Bellaire Debate Officers
                             Jacob Uzman                                   President
                             Matthew Liu                                    Vice President
                             Louise Lu                                        Secretary
                             Lara Brenner                                    Treasurer
                             John Wang                                      Publicity Director
                             William Hu                                       Historian
                             Liang Gu                                         Press Release     
                             Devin Wang                                     Social Coordinator
                             Scott Lin                                         CX Research Captain
                             Wilma Qiu                                       CX Research Captain
                             Jacob Aronowitz                              CX Novice Captain         
                             Luther Fan                                       CX Novice Captain
                             Erik Nelson                                      LD Captain
                             Rohini Sigireddi                                LD Captain
Bellaire Debate
Ranked number 1 in the nation out of
2,700 high schools by the National
Forensic League.
Member of the
National Forensic
League since 1955.