Bellaire Debate
Ranked number 1 in the nation out of
2,700 high schools by the National
Forensic League.
Member of the
National Forensic
League since 1955.
Bellaire Debate
Ranked number 1 in the nation out of
2,700 high schools by the National
Forensic League.
A mission statement
or quote about the
firm.
Navigation Bar Placeholder
NFL NATIONAL CHAMPION!









Louise Lu won the National Championship in Congressional Debate at the Lincoln Financial Group/
National Forensic League National Speech/Debate tournament held in Kansas City, Missouri June 13-
18.  Erik Nelson and Rohini Sigireddi earned 11th in the nation in Public Forum debate and John
Williams advanced to semi finals in Congressional Debate.  This marks the third consecutive year
that Bellaire Debate has earned a national championship.  In addition to the individual successes, the
team earned the 2010 NFL School of Excellence in Debate award.  Louise Lu earned $6,000 in
scholarships while Erik Nelson and Rohini Sigireddi each earned $1,000 scholarships.  Jingxiao Jin,
Jacob Aronowitz, David Wang, Tom Zhang and Andrew Zhu also participated in the tournament.
The LNG/NFL National Speech/Debate tournament is the largest academic competition in the
country.  2010 marks the 85th anniversary of the National Forensic League.

Erik Nelson & Rohini Sigireddi were featured on the Kansas City NBC affiliate television station.
Right Click here to view the story.  Only Erik could butcher a decent quote like he does in this
interview.  Additional stories from
Houston Chronicle, Stennis Center for Public Service, KHOU,
Houston Young Leaders Examiner
, The Cypress Times.

NCFL Nationals results May 29-30, 2010
Bellaire Debate participated in the NCFL Grand National Tournament held in Omaha, Nebraska May
29-30, 2010.  Samantha Maher advanced to semifinals in Student Congress.  John Williams, Weiting
Ji, Judy Liu and Zachary Mathew also participated in Student Congress.

             2010-2011 Bellaire Debate Officers
                   President                    
                   Vice President
                   Secretary
                   Treasurer
                   Historian
                   Press Release
                   Publicity Director
                   Social Coordinator
                   CX Research Captains
                   CX Novice Captains
                   Congress Research Captains
                   Congress Novice Captains
                   Public Forum Captain
                   Lincoln Douglas Captain

Tournament of Champions results May 1-3, 2010
Erik Nelson and Rohini Sigireddi went 5-2 in Public Forum debate
earning 7th seed before exiting the tournament in octofinals.  Louise
Lu advanced to semifinals of Congressional Debate.  One of the
traditions observed at the TOC is a Kentucky delicacy known as
a "hot brown" (pictured right).  This soon became Erik's second
favorite dish he had consumed during his tournament career.

Congressional Debaters Qualify to NFL Nationals
South Texas NFL held its district congress tournament April 8 at the University of Houston.
Senate
John Williams  1st place  National Qualifier

House 1
Jingxiao Jin  National Qualifier
Jin Niu  1st alternate
Vivek Kantamani 2nd alternate

House 2
Tyler Quinn 1st alternate
Omkar Joshi 4th place

House 3
Judy Liu 1st alternate
Amy Li 4th place

House 4
Weiting Ji 1st alternate
Diana Ruan 4th place


































100th UIL CX State Tournament
March 19-20, 2010 the University Interscholastic League hosted its 100th State CX tournament on
the campus of the University of Texas.  Luther Fan and John Wang advanced to the quarterfinal
round.  Jacob Aronowitz and David Wang finished third in the tournament.  All four debaters
received medals marking the 100th year of the state tournament.














TFA State Tournament results, March 11-13, 2010
Bellaire Debaters were very successful at the 2010 Texas Forensic Association State tournament
held in El Paso.  Louise Lu earned 2nd place in Student Congress.  Dennis Wu and Zhixing Yao
won 4th place in Public Forum debate, while Zachary Mathew and Jin Niu particiated in the final
round of Senate and House in Student Congress.  Two CX teams advanced to elimination rounds
Luther Fan and John Wang made it to double octofinals while Scott Lin and Wilma Qiu advanced to
octofinals.  In Public Forum debate Olivia Arena and Lucy Chen advanced to double octofinals
while Erik Nelson and Rohini Sigireddi made it to octofinals.  In addition to Lu, Mathew and Niu
Weiting Ji, Samantha Maher and Tyler Quinn advanced to semifinals of Student Congress.

Going to Kansas City
The South Texas NFL district tournament was held at Elkins High School
February 25-27, 2010.  The policy debate teams of Jacob Aronowitz/David
Wang and Tom Zhang/Andrew Zhu qualified for nationals.   Bellaire
continued its tradition of excellence qualifying policy debate teams to the NFL national tournament
for the eighth year in a row and 45 of the last 54 years.  Erik Nelson and Rohini Sigireddi qualified
for nationals in Public Forum debate.  In addition to qualifying for nationals, Nelson and Sigireddi
were also named Rupe Foundation Scholars.  Louise Lu had previously earned a qualification to the
2010 National Forensic League national speech/debate tournament based on her finish from last
year's nationals.  The national tournament will be held in Kansas City, Missouri June 13-19, 2010.
More students from Bellaire will have the opportunity to qualify for nationals at the South Texas
NFL district Congress April 8 at the University of Houston.

Bay City HS tournament results February 19-20, 2010
2nd place Overall Sweepstakes
CCX
Bo Kim/Jin Kim 1st place
Grant Warren/Liang Ren 2nd place
Andrew Alter/Zachary Birenbaum 3rd place
Regan Wang/Sajeel Malik quarterfinals

PF
Erik Nelson/Rohini Sigireddi  1st place





Kempner HS tournament results February 12-13, 2010
CCX
Jacob Aronowitz/David Wang  1st place
Bo Kim/Jin Kim quarterfinals

CLD
Gil Shaulsky double octofinals
Jerry Chen double octofinals


Texas City HS tournament results February 5-6, 2010
2nd place Overall Sweepstakes
CCX
Armen-Gurgen Movsesyan/Thomas Du 1st place
Rafael Go/Rockey Wu  2nd place
Grant Warren/Liang Ren 3rd place











William B. Travis HS tournament results February 5-6, 2010
Congress
Ebonee Culpepper 8th place
Xinghua Dou  finals

Colleyville Heritage HS tournament results February 5-6, 2010
CCX
Luther Fan/John Wang octofinals  

Lamar HS tournament results January 29-30, 2010
1st place Overall Sweepstakes
CCX
Luther Fan/John Wang 1st place
Rafael Go/Rockey Wu  3rd place
Charlie Wan/Yinjie Ji  quarterfinals
Lin Boynton/Christina Wang quarterfinals
Bo Kim/Jin Kim quarterfinals
Armen-Gurgen Movsesyan/Thomas Du octofinals
Willis Nguy/Alice Tao octofinals
Xinxin Xu/Scott Lin octofinals

Rafael Go  1st place CCX speaker award







Cypress Woods HS tournament results January 22-23, 2010
1st place Debate Sweepstakes
CCX
Thomas Zhang/Andrew Zhu 1st place
Andrew Alter/Zachary Birenbaum 3rd place

NCX
Shuhui Wan/ Yingyong Lai quarterfinals

PF
Jennifer Knesbach/Michelle Knesbach quarterfinals







Winston Churchill HS tournament results January 15-16, 2010
FX
Rohini Sigireddi semifinals



Katy HS tournament results January 15-16-2010
CCX
Jacob Aronowitz/David Wang 1st place
Andrew Alter/Zachary Birenbaum 3rd place

PF
Olivia Arena/Lucy Chen octofinals

LD
Cara Weisman 3rd place


Bellaire Debaters to present papers at Gulen Institute
Zara Khan, Elizabeth Zhang, and Xinxin Xu earned scholarships from the Gulen Institute for their
participation in a panel concerning Improving Family Relations.  The panel discussion will occur
January 23, 2010 at the Turquoise Center in Houston from 2:20-4:00pm.  The discussion will be
chaired by Dr. Thomas Gage, Professor Emeritus at Humboldt State University.  Bellaire Debaters
will be participating in addition to high school students from AWTY International School, Houston
Academy for International Studies and East Early College High School.

Westfield HS tournament results January 8-9, 2010
3rd place Overall Sweepstakes
CCX
Scott Lin/Wilma Qiu 1st place
Jacob Aronowitz/David Wang 3rd place
Rafael Go/Rockey Wu octofinals
Luther Fan/John Wang octofinals






Foster HS tournament results January 8-9, 2010
CLD
Gina Toumajian 2nd place





News & Stories from September, 2009 - December, 2009
Bellaire Debate
Ranked number 1 in the nation out of
2,700 high schools by the National
Forensic League.
Member of the
National Forensic
League since 1955.









































Luther Fan
John Wang
Rafael Go
Xinxin Xu
Christa Chiao
Robin Go
Michael Ong
Vincent Su
Bo Kim/ Nikhil Roy
Jin Kim/ Rockey Wu
Judy Liu/ John Williams
Omkar Joshi/ Sneha Joshi
Olivia Arena
Gina Toumajian












NQ House 1
Dillon Hoang 1st place
Natalia Majewska 2nd place
Justine Huang 3rd place
Kevin George 4th place
Tatiana Yatsenko 5th place

NQ House 2
Angeline Rodriguez 2nd place
Feifei Le 3rd place
Tiffany Pham 5th place
Crystal Jin 6th place
Ni Zhan 7th place
Andre Loghin 8th place

NQ House 3
Xinghua Dou 2nd place
Gil Shaulsky 3rd place
Mary Ashley Liu 4th place
Abdullah Butt 5th place
Brynfor Morris 6th place
Kathleeen Lee 7th place

NQ House 4
Alex Mo 2nd place
Kevin Gu 3rd place
Willy Ngo 5th place
Jack Sun 6th place
Eric Mao 8th place

NQ House 5
Zachary Weddle 1st place
Katherine Fang 2nd place
Jennifer Watts 3rd place
Laugen He 4th place
Connie Feng 5th place
Christine Dang 6th place
Neha Reddy 7th place
Jared Patterson 8th place




























































Congress
Diana Ruan 2nd place
Amy Li  3rd place
Feifei Le 4th place
Angeline Rodriguez finals
Samantha Maher finals

CLD
Gina Toumajian 2nd place

NLD
Lauren Nguyen 1st place


Congress
Judy Liu 2nd place
Amy Li 3rd place
Diana Ruan 5th place
Jared Patterson 7th place
Xinghua Dou finals
David Davis finals




Congress
Zachary Mathew  2nd place
Jake Terrell  3rd place
Amy Li  6th place
Angeline Rodriguez  7th place
Diana Ruan  8th place

CLD
Gina Toumajian  2nd place
Gil Shaulsky  quarterfinals
Sanchit Kamble octofinals

NLD
Lauren Nguyen  3rd place













Congress
David Davis 2nd place
Judy Liu 3rd place
Sneha Joshi 4th place
Feifei Le 5th place
Natalia Majewska finals
Vivek Kantamani finals

Public Forum
Erik Nelson/Rohini Sigireddi  1st place
Olivia Arena/Lucy Chen  2nd place

CLD
Cara Weisman octofinals

Olivia Arena 2nd place PF speaker award
Rohini Sigireddi 3rd place PF speaker award



Champ Congress
Louise Lu 1st place
Natalia Majewska 5th place
Tyler Quinn finals
Diana Ruan finals
Jake Terrell finals

Novice Congress
David Davis 2nd place
Alex Mo 5th place
Bethany Wong 7th place

CLD
Gina Toumajian octofinals
Ben Liu octofinals



Congress
Louise Lu 3rd place
Weiting Ji finals
John Williams finals


Congress
Jin Niu 3rd place
Ebonee Culpepper semifinals
Jingxiao Jin semifinals
Sneha Joshi semifinals
Vivek Kantamani semifinals
Katherine Lee semifinals
Amy Li semifinals
Diana Ruan semifinals
Drake Walker semifinals











Congress
Jin Niu 2nd place
Samantha Maher 6th place
Feifei Le 7th place
Tyler Quinn 8th place
Walter Chang semifinals
Katherine Fang semifinals
Connie Feng semifinals
Justine Huang semifinals
Ni Zhan semifinals



Congress
Jingxiao Jin 5th place
Sneha Joshi 6th place
Natalia Majewska finals
Jake Terrell finals