NSDA School of Excellence in Debate
2006, 2009, 2010, 2014, 2015
Bellaire Debate
Member of the
National Forensic
League since 1955.
Bellaire Debate
A mission statement
or quote about the
firm.
Navigation Bar Placeholder

Tompkins HS tournbament results December 16-17
CCX
Ally Sun/Julia Zheng 1st place
Kevin Guo/Gabriel Wu 3rd place

CLD
Anna Thorat  octofinals

Isidore Newman School tournament results December 9-11
CLD
Jason Kraynak  quarterfinals







Bay City HS tournament results December 3-4
CCX
Ally Sun/Julia Zheng  3rd place

FX
Ioana Nechiti  1st place
Lucy Ding  5th plaCE





Westfield HS tournament results November 18-19
CCX
Ally Sun/Edward Cen  2nd place
Kevin Guo/Gabriel Wu  3rd place

CLD
Ioana Nechiti  2nd place

Carrollton HS tournament results November 11-12
PF
Robert Brown/Maya Waterland  champions

Katy Taylor HS tournament results November 11-12
CLD
Jason Kraynak  octofinals

CCX
Lucy Ding/Lucy Wu  quarterfinals

FX
Lucy Ding  semifinals

HUDL tournament results November 12
PF
Patrick Han/Alice Qiu  3rd place

South Houston HS tournament results November 4-5
Congress
Eduardo Moeller  finals
Ze Chen  finals

Clear Lake HS tournament results October 28-29
PF
Ashley Clarke/Melanie Che quarterfinals


Lamar Consolidated HS tournament results October 21-22
CX
Kevin Guo/Gabriel Wu quarterfinals

FX
Ioana Nechiti 1st place

CLD
Jason Kraynak quarterfinals

Bellaire Debate celebrates the life of Bill Henderson
Bill Henderson passed away on Sunday, October 2.  
He coached the Bellaire Debate program from 1962-
1970.  During his time at Bellaire he coached 25
national qualifiers including 3 nationals champions
along with 6 UIL State Champions.  His work at
Bellaire helped lay the foundation of success that we
still appreciate today.  After leaving Bellaire Bill
coached at the University of Houston before moving
to the University of Northern Iowa.  Bill was
inducted into the NFL Hall of Fame in 1983.  Bill
had a great impact on the lives of his students.  His
students organized numerous reunions through the
years with Mr. Henderson.  We thank Bill Henderson
for the great work he did during the early years of
our program.

Cy Lakes/Langham Creek swing tournament results September 30-Oct 1
CCX
Rhiannon Morris/Allen Wang quarterfinals
Lucy Ding/Lucy Wu quarterfinals

Westbury HS tournament results October 1
Public Forum
Alice Qiu/James Wei  3rd place

Clear Falls HS tournament results September 23-24
CCX
Ally Sun/Julia Zheng 3rd place
Tristan Koster/Rafael Trevino 3rd place

Rafel Trevino 2nd place CX Speaker Award
Ally Sun 3rd place CX Speaker Award
Tristan Koster 4th place CX Speaker Award

Alief Elsik HS tournament results September 16-17
NLD
Alex Pantazopol  3rd place
Connie Lin  quarterfinals

Alex Pantazopol 1st place NLD Speaker Award
Connie Lin 3rd place NLD Speaker Award

HUDL tournament results September 17
Ioana Nechiti  1st place LD Speaker Award

Bellaire Novice Extavaganza results September 9-10
Lincoln Douglas
Connie Lin  2nd place
Ioana Nechiti  4th place
Alex Pantazopol 5th place
Anushka Thorat  6th place
Laura Hester  7th place
Justin Hu  10th place
Meg Kodali  11th place
Robert Hawes  12th place

CX Debate
Lucy Ding/Lucy Wu  1st place
Joy Li/Cyrus Zamora/Kate Faris  3rd place

Connie Lin 1st place LD Speaker Award
Alex Pantazopol 2nd place LD Speaker Award
Justin Hu  5th place LD Speaker Award
Laura Hester 7th place LD Speaker Award
Meg Kodali 10th place LD Speaker Award

Lucy Ding  1st place CX Speaker Award
Joy Li  3rd place CX Speaker Award
Lucy Wu  4th place CX Speaker Award
Cyrus Zamora 5th place CX Speaker Award

Clear Brook HS tournament results September 2-3
CCX
Tristan Koster/Rafael Trevino 3rd place





Foster HS tournament results August 26-27
Lincoln Douglas
Jason Kraynak octofinals







News & Stories from January 2016-June 2016
Bellaire Debate
Member of the
National Forensic
League since 1955.
Congress
Sherley Wang 8th place
Ze Chen  finals
Zoe Zhang  finals




Congress
Rebecca Parsons  6th place
Eduardo Moeller finals
Sherley Wang  finals

PF
Robert Brown/Maya Waterland 2nd place
Jacob Tate/Alyssa Kono octofinals



PF
Robert Brown/Maya Waterland  1st place
Jacob Tate/Alyssa Kono quarterfinals
Jordan Hinrichs/Andrew Li quarterfinals

Congress
Rebecca Parsons 1st place
Eduardo Moeller 2nd place
Zoe Zhang 4th place
Jesse Ji 7th place


FX
Ioana Nechiti 6th place

NLD
Connie Lin 2nd place
Anna Thorat quarterfinals






Congress
Rebecca Parsons semifinals

FX
Lucy Ding  semifinals






JV PF
Rachel Burns/Nathan Tran 1st place


PF
Robert Brown/Maya Waterland  1st place



Congress
Evan Finley 5th place
Sherley Wang  finals



PF
Jacob Tate/Alyssa Kono quarterfinals

Congress
Sherley Wang 5th place






















Novice Extemp
Lucy Ding 1st place Cy Lakes
Lucy Ding 1st place Langham Creek







Congress
Evan Finley  1st place

Lincoln Douglas
Jason Kraynak  3rd place




Novice Public Forum
Olivia Faust/Sakira Kotha 1st place
Elina Chen/Jeffrey Chen octofinals

Olivia Faust 2nd place NPF Speaker Award
Sakira Kotha 3rd place NPF Speaker Award






Public Forum
Ami Nichols/Sarah Birenbaum 3rd place
Sakira Kotha/Olivia Faust/Rachel Burns 6th pl

Olivia Faust  3rd place PF Speaker Award
Sakira Kotha  5th place PF Speaker Award

House 1
Tom Joby  3rd place
Leo Qiu 5th place

House 2
Andrea Patino  5th place

House 3
Aileen Hu  2nd place
John Bunge  5th place









Public Forum
Robert Brown/Maya Waterland 1st place

Congress
Evan Finley 7th place
Rebecca Parsons 8th place


Public Forum
Robert Brown/Maya Waterland quarterfinals
Alissa Kono/Jacob Tate octofinals
Melanie Che/Ashley Clarke double octofinals