Bellaire Debate
Ranked number 1 in the nation out of
2,700 high schools by the National
Forensic League.
A mission statement
or quote about the
firm.
Navigation Bar Placeholder
Bellaire Debate

NSDA School of Excellence in Debate
2006, 2009, 2010, 2014, 2015
Member of the
National Forensic
League since 1955.
BFT Directors
Bill Steiber         Stephen Kaufman    Stephen Jones       Eugene Keilen
1956 BFT                        1957 BFT                     1958 BFT                     1959 BFT
Tom Broussard        Nick Bryan        Ralph Falkenberg Richard Symonds
1960 BFT                     1961 BFT                 1962 & 1963 BFT             1964 BFT
Donald Brodsky        Andy Blum         Ralph Zarefsky       Paul Zarefsky
1965 BFT                      1966 BFT                     1967 BFT                     1968 BFT
Rob Meadows         David Kaplan      Andy Leuchter        Marc Magids
1969 BFT                        1970 BFT                    1971 BFT                     1972 BFT
Kenny Marks          Brian Becker      Richard Frankel        David Dow
1973 BFT                      1974 BFT                      1975 BFT                    1976 BFT
Kelley Coyner          Ralph Shain          Jeff Glaves        David Friedman
1977 BFT                        1978 BFT                    1979 BFT                    1980 BFT
Jimmy Huang       Victoria Lazar   John de Figueiredo Rui de Figueiredo
1981 BFT                      1982 BFT                      1983 BFT                     1984 BFT
Sam Cooper         Michael Shen          Eugene Shen      Randy Friedman
1985 BFT                     1986 BFT                      1987 BFT                    1988 BFT
Russell Green          Mike Ajouz            Rick Miller          Danny David
1989 BFT                      1990 BFT                      1991 BFT                    1992 BFT
Paul Navratil         Lee Kovarsky      Tammy Shoham         Eric Liaw
1993 BFT                      1994 BFT                     1995 BFT                    1996 BFT
Kevin Gordon          Ethan Yeh          Aaron Huang       Matthew Ehmer
1997 BFT                     1998 BFT                     1999 BFT                     2000 BFT
Adam Lebovitz       Amol Helekar     Avinash Krishnan    Naeem Husain
2001 BFT                      2002 BFT                   2003 BFT                       2004 BFT
Henry Tsai        Arnav Chakravarty   Satish Vemuri       Jacob Uzman
2005 BFT                      2006 BFT                      2007 BFT                    2008 BFT
Scott Lin              Luther Fan           Xin Xin Xu           Seth Uzman
2009 BFT                    2010 BFT                      2011 BFT                    2012 BFT
Marina Finley             
2013-2014 BFT